Cancellation conditions COVID 19 - Our commitments for stays in total senerity >

Privacy Policy

CONFIDENTIALITY CLAUSE

Data privacy is extremely important to MGM Hotels & Residences and we want to be honest and transparent about how we use your personal data.
Therefore, we provide a policy that explains how your personal data will be processed and protected

MGM Hotels & Residences is committed to ensuring that the collection and processing of your data, made through the site www.mgm-hotels-residences.com, are in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and with the 78-17 Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978.
This policy may be modified, supplemented, or updated in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential, or technical changes. Before you start browsing, you must refer to the latest version of the policy.
For any information on personal data protection, you can also consult the National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties (CNIL) website www.cnil.fr.

1- WHO COLLECTS THE PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data is collected by MGM Hotels & Residences whose head office is located at:
Allée du Parmelan - ZAC de la Bouvarde - 74370 Metz-Tessy

MGM is a simplified joint-stock company with capital of €4,000,000
Legal Representative: David Giraud
Siret No. 810 997 817
Annecy Companies Register / Code APE 5110Z
VAT Intracom No.: FR81 810 997 817

As part of its compliance with the GDPR, MGM Hotels & Residences:

 

  • Appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO);
  • Impact on privacy: Implementation of a PIA type risk analysis
    (Privacy Impact Assessment, a tool provided by the CNIL)
  • Private by design: taking into account the protection of personal data from the moment it is created.
  • Keeping a register of the processing that contains:
    • Name and contact information of the actors involved
    • Purposes of the processing operations
    • Data Category
    • Link to the PIA
    • File Retention Period
    • Hosting Location
    • Alert process in case of data breach

 

Data Protection Officer:

We appointed a Data Protection Officer who will ensure that your personal data is used consistently in a transparent, accurate, and law-abiding manner. You may contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@mgm-groupe.com.

Right of complaint to a supervisory authority:

If you find that MGM Hotels & Residences is using your personal data inappropriately, you may contact us. You also have the right to file a claim with the National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties (CNIL) – 3 Place de Fontenay TSA 80715 75 334 – PARIS Cedex 07 or the website www.cnil.fr.

2- USE OF PERSONAL DATA

"Personal data" refers to any information relating to an identified natural person or that can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements specific to that person. When MGM Hotels & Residences collects your personal data, it is carried out in a fair and transparent manner by providing notices or references to the present Policy. Personal data is information about you that allows us to identify you, such as your first and last name, email address, telephone number, postal address, and any other personal data useful for the purposes defined below.

 

Personal data is collected using our various forms (initial contact, recruiting, newsletter registration, reservations, quote requests, brochure downloads, and landing page...). Each form only collects the personal data that is strictly necessary (minimisation of data) and states, in particular:

  • What the objectives of the data collection are (purposes);
  • Whether these data are mandatory or optional for the processing of your request;
  • Who will be able to consult them (in principle, only MGM Hotels & Residences, unless it is specified in the form that a transfer to a third party is necessary to the pursuit of the purpose);
  • Your data protection rights and how to exercise them with MGM Hotels & Residences.

MGM Hotels & Residences is committed to only processing personal data that are adequate, relevant, and not excessive, with regards to the purposes for which they are collected, namely:

  • Processing your requests for contact, information, or quotes
  • Sending you the brochure of an establishment, or a rate;
  • Sending you, with your consent, personalised offers from MGM Hotels & Residences. (New holiday destinations, promotional/commercial offers)

Reservations can be made through the website, by mail, or by phone.

When you make a reservation through our website, by mail (email or post) or by phone, we require the following data in order to execute the contract:

  • Title
  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Telephone number
  • Language
  • Credit card information
  • Email address
  • Password

We will use this information and other details that you voluntarily provide (e.g. estimated time of arrival, preferences, and comments) solely for the purpose of executing the agreement, unless otherwise stated in this data privacy policy or if you have not given your explicit consent. We shall process the data by name so as to register your booking as you have requested, make the required services available, contact you with any questions or problems, and ensure correct payment.

3- PERSONAL DATA PROCESSOR SUBCONTRACTORS AND RECIPIENTS

  • We do not transfer, market, or barter your data for marketing purposes to parties outside of the MGM Hotels & Residences Group. Under exceptional circumstances, data transferred to third parties would only be used in order to dispense our services and with your prior consent to us sharing such information (e.g. for a special promotional event).

4- RETENTION PERIOD FOR PERSONAL DATA

MGM Hotels & Residences processes and stores personal data in a secure environment for the duration necessary to the fulfilment of the purposes for which they were collected.

Purpose Collection Period
Processing a request for contact and/or information 36 months after receiving the request
Sending you a brochure, a guide, or a rate 36 months after receiving the request
Sending you personalised offers by MGM Hotels & Residences 36 months after approval
When signing a lease 36 months following the end of the last stay

5- WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND CONDITIONS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Please note that you have a right of access, portability, rectification, and deletion on the data that concerns you.
For any information or any exercise of your data protection rights with regard to the processing of personal data by MGM Hotels & Residences, you may contact the Data Protection Officer.

  • By email at the following address: booking@mgm-groupe.com.
  • Or by post at the following address:
    Allée du Parmelan - ZAC de la Bouvarde - 74370 Metz-Tessy. To the attention of the Data Protection Officer
    Data Protection Officer: Muriel Ambrosino

 

Right of access:

You are entitled to request information concerning the personal data we hold about you. You can contact MGM Hotels & Residences, who will send you your personal data by email, at the following address booking@mgm-groupe.com.

If MGM Hotels & Residences processes your personal data via automated means with your consent or agreement, you have the right to obtain a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party in a structured and customary format. This only applies to the personal data that you have provided to us.

Right to rectification:

You have the right to delete any personal data processed by MGM Hotels & Residences at any time, except in the following cases:

If you have an MGM Hotels & Residences, you can edit your personal data from your account or member's page.

Right of deletion:

You have the right to delete any personal data processed by MGM Hotels & Residences at any time, except in the following cases:

  • You have a pending matter with Customer Service
  • You have a pending REQUEST that has yet to be processed or has only been partially processed
  • You are suspected of having used or you have used our services fraudulently in the past four years
  • If you have made a purchase, we will save the personal data associated with your transaction for customer management purposes, 36 months from the end of your last stay.

 

Your right to object to the processing of your data on the basis of a legitimate interest:

You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of a legitimate MGM Hotels & Residences interest. We will refrain from using your personal data unless we can prove that the use of your data overrides your interest and rights, or for legal reasons.
You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time using the unsubscribe link.

6- DATA PROTECTION AND STORAGE

Your personal data will be kept for the duration necessary to the fulfilment of the purpose for which they were collected. They will subsequently be deleted. Exceptionally, data may be archived to manage pending claims and litigation, as well as to meet our legal or regulatory obligations.

7- POLICY ON PERSONAL DATA RELATING TO MINORS

The site does not target minors. Although it does not contain any content prohibited to minors under 18 years of age, the website's forms are not designed to collect information about minors. Should information be collected on a minor via the website, the minor's legal representative will be able to contact the Data Protection Officer to rectify, modify, or delete this information. (see paragraph 5 - conditions relating to your personal data).


COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that may be placed on your device during the consultation of a website. A cookie file allows its transmitter to identify the device on which it is stored, during the period of validity or recording of said cookie.

  • Authentication cookies
  • Preference cookies
  • Cookies for statistics and audience measurement

The www.mgm-hotels-residences.com site uses cookies for authentication and audience measurement.

 

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to help us save your favourite items.

We use our cookies as well as third-party cookies to collect statistics and user data in compiled and individual form as analysis tools to optimise our site and provide you with relevant marketing material.

Some third-party cookies are installed by services that appear on our pages and are beyond our control. These are installed by social networking providers such as Twitter, Facebook, Calaméo, and Viméo. They are associated with the users' ability to view and share content on this site, as indicated by their respective icons.

What types of personal data do we use?

We will only collect your cookie ID in connection with your personal data that has been transmitted and compiled during your browsing of the site.

Who can access your personal data?

The data that is transmitted to third parties is solely used to provide you with the aforementioned services, as an analysis tool to collect statistics, optimise our website, and present you with relevant material.

What are the legal conditions for processing your personal data?

We will collect cookies from your personal data only within the bounds of your browsing of the website and if you are logged into your MGM Hotels & Residences account. If you are connected on the website, the soundness of this operation rests upon our legitimate interest.
If you are logged into your MGM Hotels & Residences account, then compliance with the MGM Hotels & Residences’ General Terms of Use is warranted.

How long do we preserve your data?

MGM Hotels & Residences does not store personal data that is generated by cookies. You can easily delete cookies from your computer or mobile device at any time using your browser. To learn how to manage and delete cookies, visit the "Help" section of your browser. You can choose to disable cookies or receive a notification every time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device.
Note that if you limit the use of cookies by the website, you will no longer be able to fully enjoy our features.
You may choose to disable these cookies at any time. You can accept or reject them on a case-by-case basis or systematically reject them once and for all.

Please read our full Privacy policy.

Searching...